Published On:Sunday, 19 July 2015
Posted by Chaudhry

Visit Visa For USA

United States of America is considered a land of opportunities for people all over the world. The visitors include workers, tourists, students and people visiting family or friends and many others. There are calculated to be over a 100,000 people who enter USA every month. Due to a number of tourist resorts, foreigner residents, job opportunities and many annual-global events, there are so many reasons to visit USA which is known to be a place with hosts many different races, religions, nationals etc.
USA Visitor Visa
Advertisement
For any outsider who wants to enter United States of America for a short time must acquire a visit visa first. The process of getting a USA visit visa is not very difficult, all you have to do is follow the simple steps and collect all the required documents to show at the embassy. After you get a call for the interview, prepare for it and you are ready to go. The necessary steps to get a visit visa or B2 Visa for USA are mentioned below:
Application form:
For a visit visa, you would be required to fill a non immigrant visit visa application form. It is available online as well, download it, fill it and always keep it whenever going out for this visa purposes.
Photo:
You will be required to upload a very clear and fresh picture of yours in the format mentioned in the application form. You must also keep a passport size copy or two of your photo in the documents you are collecting for the interview.
Visa Application Fee:
In some cases, you might have to submit a fee for visa application. If you are required to pay the fee before the interview, than keep the original receipt with you in the documents.
Interview:
The interview is a very important part of the visa procedure and should be dealt with confidence and care. When you are called for the interview, make sure all the documents which are required are complete and with you. Anything which is missing might get in the way of your visit visa. The interview is not required for kids of 13 years or younger and neither for people of age 80 or older. The persons from age 14 to 79 have to go through the interview process. Since you are applying for the visit visa, the interviewer might ask you questions regarding your visit which are quite common, so no need to panic. The question might include
 The reason of your visit to USA
 The time span of your visit
 The place you would be staying
 Any family you have in USA
Documents Required:
The necessary documents which anyone applying for a visit visa of USA must have are:
1. Passport (It should be valid for a couple of months, longer than your stay there)
2. Visa application form
3. Visa application fee receipt
4. Passport size photographs
You might also be required to give a proof that:
You can afford the trip, or whoever is sponsoring you can afford it.
You will depart USA once your trip time is over. (For this you have to show that you have a family/job/home and a complete setup in the country you are living in, that you have a strong reason to return).

Copyright @ 2014-2016 Pakistan2days